Wellness Visit - Established Patient - Age Less Than 1

This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for children younger than 1.




This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for children younger than 1.



This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for children younger than 1 year of age.

  • This visit includes a review of your baby's medical history, a physical exam and age-appropriate tests and immunizations.
  • The healthcare provider will ask questions about your baby's growth and development and may order blood, urine or other tests, depending on the medical history and other findings during the visit.
  • Questions and education about important safety matters will be addressed, e.g., “baby proofing” your home and proper use of a car seat.

During a routine well child visit, your baby's weight, length, head circumference and development will be checked.

  • The healthcare provider will also review your baby's immunization record and recommend scheduled immunizations.
  • They will also ask questions about your baby's growth and development and help you understand what to expect.
  • Although most insurance plans cover wellness visits without a copay, you may incur additional charges if your healthcare provider needs to assess any problems or abnormal findings or advises additional testing or immunizations.

It is helpful if you are prepared for your baby's appointment with their healthcare provider.

  • Before your baby's examination, make a list of questions, symptoms or concerns you want to discuss. Bring a list of your baby's medications to the appointment (including over-the-counter).
  • During the appointment, ask about your baby's overall health, specific concerns you have and what screenings and immunizations are recommended for your baby's age group.
  • After your appointment, you should know what immunizations your baby received, the reason for each of them and if there are any side effects. If tests were ordered, ask if the test results will change your baby's treatment plan. If not, why are they necessary? You should know the follow-up plans, if any, and if there are symptoms you should report sooner than the next appointment.

Source UHC.com

Also known as:

Vaccine Polio
Vaccine Pneumonia
Vaccine Hepatitis B
Preventive Exam
Preventative Exam
Poliovirus Vaccine
Poliovirus Shot
Polio Vaccine
Polio Shot
Pneumonia Vaccine
Pneumonia Shot
Pediatrician Visit
Pediatrician Exam
Office Visit
IPV Vaccine
IPV Shot
Immunization Polio
Immunization Pneumonia
Immunization Hepatitis B
Hib Vaccine
Hepatitis B Vaccine
Hepatitis B Shot
Hepatitis B Immunization
Hep B Shot
Hemophilus Shot
Childrens Wellness Visit


ProcedureRates.com helps consumers determine the average cost of common medical procedures in their location. By gathering and analyzing data from leading insurance providers across the US, patients can compare the estimated price of common medical procedures to determine their approximate out-of-pocket expenses. All rates are approximations and not guarantees based on data that is available to the consumer. There are currently 638 procedures available in our database. These results and the information contained within should in no way take the place of actual medical advice.

Do not avoid getting health care based on the information on this site. Not affiliated with any insurance provider, hospital, or medical professional. For informational purposes only.