Wellness Visit - Established Female Patient - Age 40-64

This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for females 40 to 64 years of age.




This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for females 40 to 64 years of age.



This is a routine office visit with a regular healthcare provider for females 40 to 64 years of age.

  • This visit includes a review of your medical history, a physical exam and appropriate tests and immunizations for this age range.
  • The healthcare provider will ask questions about your lifestyle and may order blood, urine or other tests if there are risk factors for any diseases.
  • Lifestyle questions include asking about safety habits (helmet and seatbelt use); alcohol, tobacco and drug use; diet, weight and exercise; school and social activities; and sexual activity. Based on your answers, counseling about reducing health risks may also be provided.

During a routine wellness visit, your weight, height and blood pressure will be checked.

  • The healthcare provider will also review your immunization records and recommend updates, such as a flu vaccination.
  • Beginning at age 21, the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) recommends women have periodic pap smears, which involves a pelvic exam (also known as an “internal exam”.) A Pap smear is a test of the cells taken from the cervix during a pelvic exam; a pelvic exam is an exam of the external and internal reproductive organs.
  • Although most insurance plans cover wellness visits without a copay, you may incur additional charges if your healthcare provider needs to assess any problems or abnormal findings or advises additional testing or immunizations.

It is helpful if you are prepared for your appointment with your healthcare provider.

  • Before your examination, make a list of questions, symptoms or concerns you want to discuss. Bring a list of your medications to the appointment (including over-the-counter).
  • During the appointment, ask about your overall health, specific concerns you have and what screenings and immunizations are recommended for your age group.
  • After your appointment, you should know what immunizations you received, the reason for each of them and if there are any side effects. If tests were ordered, ask if the test results will change your treatment plan. If not why are they necessary? You should know the follow-up plans, if any, and if there are symptoms you should report sooner than the next appointment.

Source UHC.com

Also known as:

Womens Physical
Well Women
Well Woman
Preventive Exam
Preventative Exam
Office Visit
Fasting Blood Sugar
Diabetes Screening
Blood Sugar Test
Annual Physical


ProcedureRates.com helps consumers determine the average cost of common medical procedures in their location. By gathering and analyzing data from leading insurance providers across the US, patients can compare the estimated price of common medical procedures to determine their approximate out-of-pocket expenses. All rates are approximations and not guarantees based on data that is available to the consumer. There are currently 638 procedures available in our database. These results and the information contained within should in no way take the place of actual medical advice.

Do not avoid getting health care based on the information on this site. Not affiliated with any insurance provider, hospital, or medical professional. Prices are just estimates based on available data, and may vary based on plan, state, and provider. For informational purposes only.