Prostate-Specific Antigen - PSA Test

This test measures the blood level of a protein produced by the prostate gland.




This test measures the blood level of a protein produced by the prostate gland.



This blood test measures the level of a protein produced by the prostate gland. Prostate cancer (and some non-cancerous conditions) may cause an elevation of the prostate-specific antigen (PSA).

  • A PSA test is used to screen for prostate cancer. However, its use is controversial, so you should discuss with your healthcare provider whether obtaining this test is right for you.
  • It may also be used to monitor the course of prostate cancer or find out how well a man responds to treatment.

The blood sample is usually taken by placing a needle in a vein in the arm. In some cases the sample may be taken by pricking a finger.

  • No special preparation is needed for this test.
  • Your healthcare provider may recommend that you have the PSA test either before or at least 48 hours after a digital rectal exam. This may help prevent a falsely high result.
  • This care path's costs do not include the charge to draw blood from a vein (venipuncture).
  • There will only be one charge to draw blood, even if multiple tests are being performed on the samples that are taken.

What should I ask my healthcare provider before having this test?

  • Is there any special preparation for the test? (If so, get clear instructions on what you need to do.)
  • What is the reason for the test? Will the test results change my treatment plan? If not, do I need the test?

Source UHC.com

Also known as:

PSA Blood Test
PSA
Prostate-Specific Antigen - PSA Test
Prostate Specific Antigen
Prostate Cancer Screening
Laboratory Work


ProcedureRates.com helps consumers determine the average cost of common medical procedures in their location. By gathering and analyzing data from leading insurance providers across the US, patients can compare the estimated price of common medical procedures to determine their approximate out-of-pocket expenses. All rates are approximations and not guarantees based on data that is available to the consumer. There are currently 638 procedures available in our database. These results and the information contained within should in no way take the place of actual medical advice.

Do not avoid getting health care based on the information on this site. Not affiliated with any insurance provider, hospital, or medical professional. For informational purposes only.