Tendinitis - Office Visit

This is a condition in which a tendon becomes inflamed or irritated. Tendons are a thick band of tissue that connects the muscles to bones.




This is a condition in which a tendon becomes inflamed or irritated. Tendons are a thick band of tissue that connects the muscles to bones.



Tendinitis occurs when a tendon becomes inflamed or irritated. Tendons are thick band of tissue that connects the muscles to bones. Their purpose is to transfer energy from the muscle to the bone, which allows for joint movement.

  • The most common cause of tendinitis is overuse of the affected area.
  • Certain inflammatory diseases like rheumatoid arthritis may also be a cause.

Tendonitis often develops in the elbow, heel, shoulder and wrist. However, it can involve any tendon in the body. It is more common in joints that frequently undergo repetitive motions or are placed in positions that put extra stress on the tendon. Therefore, people who participate in certain sports or have certain occupations are more likely to develop tendinitis. Some of the symptoms of tendinitis include:

  • Pain and tenderness over a tendon, typically near a joint
  • Pain that is worse at night or with any movement
  • Swelling, redness and warmth over an affected joint(s)

In certain situations, especially when an injury is sudden and your function is limited, immediate evaluation by a healthcare provider may be needed. However, in most cases of tendinitis, providing some basic first aid can help improve symptoms and protect the tendon from additional damage. The common treatment for an injury to a joint or tendon is known as ""PRICE"". PRICE stands for Protect, Rest, Ice, Compression, and Elevation. The components of PRICE include:

  • Protecting your tendon from further injury. Support by using a brace is an option.
  • Resting the affected area. Minor pain should only require a day or two of rest.
  • Icing the affected area a few times a day. Do not use ice longer than 15 minutes at a time. Do not apply ice directly to your skin. People with diabetes or problems with their nerves or circulation should not use ice unless directed to do so by a medical professional.
  • Compressing the area using a stretchable bandage can help decrease swelling. If you wrap a bandage around a joint, make sure it is not too tight.
  • Elevating the joint above your heart, if possible. This can help decrease the swelling.

Your healthcare provider may recommend over-the-counter medications to help with your pain. These may include nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as ibuprofen, or other medications that do not have anti-inflammatory effects, such as acetaminophen. These medications can interact with other medications, so ask your healthcare provider which one is right for you.

Contact your healthcare provider if you have symptoms of tendinitis that do not respond to self-care at home. He or she will take a medical history and perform a physical exam. Tendinitis is usually diagnosed with a physical exam and imaging studies are not usually needed. However, your healthcare provider may order imaging studies (X-ray or MRI) to rule out other problems. If your symptoms persist, exercise, physical therapy and steroid injections may also be recommended.

Make an appointment with your healthcare provider if you have symptoms of tendonitis.

  • Bring a copy of your medical history (past illnesses, surgeries, and hospitalizations).
  • Make a list of your medications (including over-the-counter).
  • Write down any questions, symptoms or concerns you want to talk about.

Here are some questions to ask your healthcare provider.

  • What is my causing my symptoms and what treatment are you recommending? Are there any alternatives?
  • When might I start to see improvement in my symptoms?
  • What tests do I need? What is the reason for those tests? Will the test results change my treatment plan?
  • What are my follow-up plans and what symptoms should I report before my next appointment?
  • When can I resume my normal activities?

Make sure you understand your treatment plan, any possible alternatives, and what medications are recommended (including possible side effects). If surgery is recommended, you should understand why that recommendation was made. Seek a second opinion if necessary.

Source UHC.com

Also known as:

Tendon Inflammation
Tendinitis - Office Visit
Tendin Inflammation
Inflammation
Bursitis


ProcedureRates.com helps consumers determine the average cost of common medical procedures in their location. By gathering and analyzing data from leading insurance providers across the US, patients can compare the estimated price of common medical procedures to determine their approximate out-of-pocket expenses. All rates are approximations and not guarantees based on data that is available to the consumer. There are currently 638 procedures available in our database. These results and the information contained within should in no way take the place of actual medical advice.

Do not avoid getting health care based on the information on this site. Not affiliated with any insurance provider, hospital, or medical professional. For informational purposes only.